Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to inform users how their personal information is collected and protected when navigating our website. Our privacy policy explains how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information collected via our website. By using our website and services, it is implied that users agree to our privacy policies outlined below.

Privacy policy

 

Our company abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule one of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Although we are not legally bound by such laws, we aim to uphold the APPs in order to maintain best privacy practices and improve our users’ experience on our site.     

Our privacy policy is accessible via a link on our home page. A copy of our privacy policy can also be requested for free by emailing us.

Any changes to our privacy policies will be made available on this page; it is the user’s responsibility to check for privacy updates.

What personal information do we collect when you visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as applicable, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to improve your experience and help us provide requested services.

The collection of personal or sensitive information by organisations is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) when the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the entity’s functions or activities.

In accordance with the APP, users can otherwise visit our site anonymously.

When do we collect information?

We collect information when you place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Without collecting this information, we may not be able to fulfil your requests for information, services or orders. By freely soliciting your personal information, it is implied that you agree to collection of your data.

How do we use your information?

We only use the information we collect when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to respond to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems under confidential agreements. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within one business day.
  • We will notify users via in-site notification within one business day.

Access, correction or deletion of your information

At any time, users can request to access, review, correct, update or delete their personal information by either:

  • Emailing us
  • Calling us
  • Logging into your account

In the event that the information is no longer authorised or reasonably required under any APP, we will take the appropriate steps to destroy the information or ensure a user is de-identified.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any peronsonal or sensitive information.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outline that sensitive information relates to:

  • health (including predictive genetic information)
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  • biometric templates.

Third-party behavioural tracking

We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking on our website.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Advertisements

We have not enabled Google AdSense or other online advertisements on our site but may do so in the future. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Policies.

Direct marketing

In accordance with the APPs, users may occasionally receive direct marketing. By voluntarily submitting personal information, consent is implied.


We agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

An individual may request that the organisation or any third party not use or disclose their personal information for direct marketing. They can do so by contacting us with their request, after which we aim to respond within a reasonable time.


How can I unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ from company-related communication?

 

At any time you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by following the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Privacy complaints

Individuals have the right to pursue legal action against data collectors who fail to adhere to the law. To make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please contact us.

For complaints that are not answered within 30 days or in cases where you are unsatisfied with the answer, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Online privacy complaint form

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Postal address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

More in this category: About Us »